Reply
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
adam's Avatar
Old (#26)
Hourences your thread has been merged in to the UDK master thread.
Offline , Administrator, 9,001 Posts, Join Date Oct 2004, Location Toronto, Canada Send a message via AIM to adam Send a message via MSN to adam  
   Reply With Quote

Joshua Stubbles's Avatar
Old (#27)
for gods sake, how the hell do you delete a package in UDK!? It's not letting me! :E
polishing artist, Turn10 Studios
portfolio - linkedin - polycount.wiki - artstation
Offline , Moderator++, 6,307 Posts, Join Date Nov 2004, Location Redmond, WA Send a message via ICQ to Joshua Stubbles  
   Reply With Quote

Vrav's Avatar
Old (#28)
Think you just right-click it, unload, then delete it in explorer. There's an explore option in the same menu.

... Was messing with lightmass bakes and kept getting these weird splotches of blue. On other tests there were splotches of r, g and b. They seem to appear in the same spots regardless of textures or light placement, no idea what it is, might be some stupid newb issue because I'm new to UE3 though? Tried changing various settings and rebuilding in different ways, no luck, just weird.

Offline , polycounter, 1,252 Posts, Join Date Nov 2008, Location Seattle, WA Send a message via AIM to Vrav  
   Reply With Quote

achillesian's Avatar
Old (#29)
this is unreal
Offline , dedicated polycounter, 1,784 Posts, Join Date Sep 2009,  
   Reply With Quote

Slainean's Avatar
Old (#30)
Vrav - I think this is because you selected a blue Environment Color under World Info > Lightmass

It might be some of the bluish light leaking to the interiors.
Offline , triangle, 293 Posts, Join Date Dec 2004, Location Bay Area, CA  
   Reply With Quote

Joshua Stubbles's Avatar
Old (#31)
vrav - thx, that worked for removing the package. Though I have to say that's rather stupid to require going outside the package to delete a file.

I'm running into a similar problem with textures now. I unload the package, then right click to delete a texture in that package. But right clicking makes that texture load, then the editor tells me it's in use when I go to delete it...
polishing artist, Turn10 Studios
portfolio - linkedin - polycount.wiki - artstation
Offline , Moderator++, 6,307 Posts, Join Date Nov 2004, Location Redmond, WA Send a message via ICQ to Joshua Stubbles  
   Reply With Quote

Jesse Moody's Avatar
Old (#32)
Vassago,

It could be being used by a material you made and thus trying to prevent you from doing that.

Just double check that over and it should work.
Offline , Moderator, 4,799 Posts, Join Date Sep 2006, Location Santa Monica, CA Send a message via AIM to Jesse Moody Send a message via MSN to Jesse Moody Send a message via Yahoo to Jesse Moody  
   Reply With Quote

Hourences's Avatar
Old (#33)
Sometimes the editor keeps references to stuff that isn't actually in use. I believe in the UDK there is a force delete option too. If that doesn't do it, use the old approach. Rightclick - rename/move - move it to some totally unexisting package such as "aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa", then save the original package but do not save "aaaaaaaaaaaaaaa".
There you go, next time you close the editor, that texture is gone forever. If it would ask for "aaaaaaaaaaaaa" next time you load the real package, just save the package again and you are fine.
Hourences.com
Unreal Engine Development Consultancy and Training - Videos/Tutorials/Portfolio
Offline , spline, 214 Posts, Join Date Feb 2005, Location Europe  
   Reply With Quote

Joshua Stubbles's Avatar
Old (#34)
yeah jesse I always double check that.
Hourences - that worked. Thanks Still a pain though, you wouldn't think you'd have to do that just to delete something.
polishing artist, Turn10 Studios
portfolio - linkedin - polycount.wiki - artstation
Offline , Moderator++, 6,307 Posts, Join Date Nov 2004, Location Redmond, WA Send a message via ICQ to Joshua Stubbles  
   Reply With Quote

gamedev's Avatar
Old (#35)
Vrav - there are all kinds of causes for this. A few things to try though:
- as mentioned adjust your sky / environment color
- adjust lightmap resolutions for objects
- change the textures for these surfaces to see how the diffuse component is adding to the light (and to see if thats what is causing it)

Building your entire scene vs single objects will result in different lighting, as well as the quality presets lightmass offers.

-Tyler
---------------------------------------
3dmotive.com - www.TylerWanlass.com - Unearthly 2009
Offline , triangle, 442 Posts, Join Date Oct 2006, Location San Diego, CA  
   Reply With Quote

Kevin Johnstone's Avatar
Old (#36)
This might seem like a small tip but its useful to know up front....

Lightmass really needs open, light and very milky textures to get the most out of the bounce lighting, you ought to be brightening your texture values by about 300% more than you used to and its also worth artificially boosting your normal map strength by 200% in photoshop or crazy bump etc

Try taking a texture ingame on a new static mesh and make sure its just matte and flat colour and take a look at that before you start shading or compositing photoref. You'll see instantly what I am talking about.


Often we are finding on the environment side of things here that the lighting map we generate in max, combined with a shademap made in crazybump or through xnormal, with a light bit of photosource on top is almost enough to call it done and to ensure we don't kill our normals or the ability for the lightmass bounce lighting to really do its thing.
Offline , dedicated polycounter, 1,577 Posts, Join Date Oct 2004, Location Cary,NC  
   Reply With Quote

planaria's Avatar
Old (#37)
anyone run into the problem of the 3d view constantly falling ?
Offline , triangle, 346 Posts, Join Date Nov 2007,  
   Reply With Quote

CompanionCube's Avatar
Old (#38)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Johnstone View Post
This might seem like a small tip but its useful to know up front....

Lightmass really needs open, light and very milky textures to get the most out of the bounce lighting, you ought to be brightening your texture values by about 300% more than you used to and its also worth artificially boosting your normal map strength by 200% in photoshop or crazy bump etc

Try taking a texture ingame on a new static mesh and make sure its just matte and flat colour and take a look at that before you start shading or compositing photoref. You'll see instantly what I am talking about.


Often we are finding on the environment side of things here that the lighting map we generate in max, combined with a shademap made in crazybump or through xnormal, with a light bit of photosource on top is almost enough to call it done and to ensure we don't kill our normals or the ability for the lightmass bounce lighting to really do its thing.
could you maybe if you have time make a couple images or an example of what you mean please, thanks
Offline , spline, 214 Posts, Join Date Feb 2008, Location Bournemouth/London U.K  
   Reply With Quote

moose's Avatar
Old (#39)
A slight continuation of what Kev mentioned:

If you find your textures are too dark, you can double click them in the Content Broswer, and edit their brightness, saturation, and color curves numerically to get quick & easy brightening of your diffuse textures, without mucking or messing with your Photoshop files. These setting will keep as well, unless you choose to overwrite the texture settings upon a fresh import of the texture (you can also choose to not replace them on a fresh import, as well).
Offline , veteran polycounter, 2,676 Posts, Join Date Oct 2004, Location Cary, NC Send a message via ICQ to moose Send a message via AIM to moose Send a message via MSN to moose  
   Reply With Quote

TychoVII's Avatar
Old (#40)
Handy stuff in here. Think I'll start messing with lightmass now.
Offline , spline, 138 Posts, Join Date Aug 2008, Location Pittsburgh, PA Send a message via AIM to TychoVII  
   Reply With Quote

DEElekgolo's Avatar
Old (#41)

random picture using direct x 10.
Offline , triangle, 487 Posts, Join Date Dec 2008, Location 127.0.0.1 Send a message via Skype™ to DEElekgolo  
   Reply With Quote

almighty_gir's Avatar
Old (#42)
is DX10 some setting that needs to be toggled? or does it happen automatically if your system is running vista/win7?
Offline , Counter of Polys™, 6,128 Posts, Join Date Nov 2004,  
   Reply With Quote

DEElekgolo's Avatar
Old (#43)
You must edit /UTGame/Config/UTEngine.ini.
and set AllowD3D10 = True
Offline , triangle, 487 Posts, Join Date Dec 2008, Location 127.0.0.1 Send a message via Skype™ to DEElekgolo  
   Reply With Quote

Xoliul's Avatar
Old (#44)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Kevin Johnstone View Post
This might seem like a small tip but its useful to know up front....

Lightmass really needs open, light and very milky textures to get the most out of the bounce lighting, you ought to be brightening your texture values by about 300% more than you used to and its also worth artificially boosting your normal map strength by 200% in photoshop or crazy bump etc

Try taking a texture ingame on a new static mesh and make sure its just matte and flat colour and take a look at that before you start shading or compositing photoref. You'll see instantly what I am talking about.


Often we are finding on the environment side of things here that the lighting map we generate in max, combined with a shademap made in crazybump or through xnormal, with a light bit of photosource on top is almost enough to call it done and to ensure we don't kill our normals or the ability for the lightmass bounce lighting to really do its thing.
Were the levels included in UDK all edited in this way ?
Maybe I should compare myself...
Offline , veteran polycounter, 2,978 Posts, Join Date Oct 2008, Location Stockholm, SE Send a message via MSN to Xoliul  
   Reply With Quote

Lamont's Avatar
Old (#45)
And properly setting up lights that affect certain sets of objects (using the Lighting Channels settings) will boost speed for renders.

Hey, I've tried everything to get Swarm to work, let us know if it works right now, or in a later release... It's driving me nuts.

Here is what I did so far:

Vista64 - Swarm works on local machine, I can see all other networked machines running the Agent (pings go across just fine). But only my machine (Vista64) renders. All other machines are compiling the scene. I tried mapping my work files through the network so all machines have access to the data (like you would do for some network rendering apps). Still no go.

I can run the Agent and Commander on my Vista32 machine and it controls the Vista64 machine just fine. The Agent still doesn't work on the Vista32 machine. Makes me think something is borked with the Vista32 machine settings. Also, I can't invoke a render on the Vista32 machine, it crashes all the time.
Lamont G.- Environment Artist - UbiSoft Osaka
CGBYLG.com
Offline , veteran polycounter, 2,601 Posts, Join Date Dec 2008, Location Japan Send a message via MSN to Lamont  
   Reply With Quote

Rhinokey's Avatar
Old (#46)
i'm runnin into an issue, i wanted to make a tileset of chunks to rough out my level with, then i can go back and update the meshes with more fleshed out pieces and then replace the ones that are in the rough, i am working on 12 foot chunks or 192 unitis, everything snaps well onto the grid, but after lighting most all of it has a black outline around where the tiles connect. am i doing something wrong? or will tilesets like this not light properly? the textures are all just constant 3's set to different color diffuses. each piece has 2uv channels with independant nontiling uv cords. each piece is se to light mat coordinate index 2 (i guess this makes it use the uv channel 2?) and resolution of 128



second isue. sometimes when i rotate around the wall pieces disapeer and reapear like they are loding out at the edge of my screen
"to tell you the truth other places were way harsher and ones of maximum rudeness."
Offline , veteran polycounter, 2,643 Posts, Join Date Jun 2005,  
   Reply With Quote

Xoliul's Avatar
Old (#47)
1st issue: maybe your lightmap UV's have edges all the way on the borders of your 0-1 range. You gotta try to avoid that and give them space for padding there. Or it's some baking option with Lightmass that i don't know of.
2nd issue: I think your PC is just slow. My laptop does that too, my desktop never has that issue as it's way faster.
Offline , veteran polycounter, 2,978 Posts, Join Date Oct 2008, Location Stockholm, SE Send a message via MSN to Xoliul  
   Reply With Quote

Rhinokey's Avatar
Old (#48)
uvs have padding space, i thought that may be it, so i went in an adjusted all them to have plenty of space at the borders.. but still got this. a reboot vixes the poping issue i had gues my machine just got bogged down with sketchup max photoshop and unreal
"to tell you the truth other places were way harsher and ones of maximum rudeness."
Offline , veteran polycounter, 2,643 Posts, Join Date Jun 2005,  
   Reply With Quote

planaria's Avatar
Old (#49)
anyone have weird issues with animation playback ?

i have a 21 frame animation that registers as .0336s when in reality it should be .336s anyone experience this problem before ?
Offline , triangle, 346 Posts, Join Date Nov 2007,  
   Reply With Quote

moose's Avatar
Old (#50)
rhino: your uv map coord should be 1, not 2. UV 0 = channel 1, UV 1= channel 2.

Last edited by moose; 11-09-2009 at 12:22 PM..
Offline , veteran polycounter, 2,676 Posts, Join Date Oct 2004, Location Cary, NC Send a message via ICQ to moose Send a message via AIM to moose Send a message via MSN to moose  
   Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright 1998-2014 Polycount