Author : TomAnima


Reply
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
erik!'s Avatar
Old (#1)
NEVERMIND! Reset Max, Open scene = DONE.

Actually I am curious to know what causes the problem mentioned below

Now here's a funny thing.. As of right now, Max has ceased to display vertices. Well, actually I see they're there, but only 1 pixel large. When I modify the size of the verts in my preferences (usually they're at 3) they display correctly once I hit ok, but as soon as I move in the viewport they disappear. Another weird thing is the vert colors changed briefly as well, they became much darker. This has happened to me before and somehow I fixed or it righted itself, but can't remember how.
Another note, I've got a large amount of DX materials in my scene which I am now consolidating. Max 08 BTW.

Any suggestions?

Last edited by erik!; 11-19-2008 at 09:32 PM.. Reason: *Delete Plz*
Offline , triangle, 358 Posts, Join Date Oct 2006, Location Kirkland, OR  
   Reply With Quote

pior's Avatar
Old (#2)
Happens to me all the time, iirc there is one specific stack modifier combination causing this. Will try to dig it up!
Offline , insane polycounter, 5,475 Posts, Join Date Oct 2004, Location Irvine CA  
   Reply With Quote

sir-knight's Avatar
Old (#3)
I found if the computer goes into sleep mode or screen saver while the max window is open verts can disappear, and end up showing only wireframes even though you have smooth/highlights on.
Asker of smart noob questions, cause the dumb ones go unasked.

User of Max8
Offline , polygon, 632 Posts, Join Date Dec 2007,  
   Reply With Quote

thomasp's Avatar
Old (#4)
my box at work does that as well. looks like geforce graphics driver problem tho since it works fine at home with a quadro... likewise can't recall having the vertices disappear on the home setup but have encountered it a few times at work.
Offline , dedicated polycounter, 1,310 Posts, Join Date Nov 2004, Location Germany Send a message via ICQ to thomasp  
   Reply With Quote

sir-knight's Avatar
Old (#5)
I had a quadro fx card on my old work machine that did it as well, on a geforce8200 now I think, does the same thing.
Asker of smart noob questions, cause the dumb ones go unasked.

User of Max8
Offline , polygon, 632 Posts, Join Date Dec 2007,  
   Reply With Quote

FAT_CAP's Avatar
Old (#6)
Yeah this happens to me when the screensaver has kicked in - very annoying

I found that instead of a resave, shutdown and restart if you go into the Customize> Preferences> Viewports tab and next to Show Vertices as Dots there is a size spinner - changing this up or down will make the verts display properly on OK-ing this
Offline , polycounter, 808 Posts, Join Date Oct 2004,  
   Reply With Quote

Tumerboy's Avatar
Old (#7)
I have no idea what causes it, but I know how to fix it (most of the time)

Select your object, go into Vertex mode, and hit "unhide all" like you would with polies. WHY you can hide vertices, I don't understand.
-Nick
-Portfolio-
Offline , veteran polycounter, 2,697 Posts, Join Date Jan 2007, Location San Jose, CA Send a message via AIM to Tumerboy  
   Reply With Quote

jeremy price's Avatar
Old (#8)
a band aid fix, but by converting the mesh to editable poly again the verts should show up. No idea what causes it either.
Offline , spline, 118 Posts, Join Date Dec 2004, Location montreal quebec  
   Reply With Quote

MoP's Avatar
Old (#9)
It happens to me sometimes, it seems like it's resetting the vertex draw size (default is 4 pixels or something), it seems to go back to 1px because I can still sometimes see the verts glittering in and out of view under the wireframe.

The way I always seem to be able to fix this is by selecting all vertices then go to Scale mode, the verts draw proper size after that, no restart/reopen needed.
Offline , MoP, 11,619 Posts, Join Date Oct 2004, Location London, UK  
   Reply With Quote

steady's Avatar
Old (#10)
haha thanks for these tips, i've encountered this problem a few times!
Offline , polycounter, 1,038 Posts, Join Date Oct 2004, Location Baltimore, MD Send a message via AIM to steady  
   Reply With Quote

Szark's Avatar
Old (#11)
This happens quite often to me, the way I fix it is maximising one of the orthographic views and then the verts come back.
Offline , spline, 163 Posts, Join Date Apr 2007, Location Adelaide, Australia Send a message via MSN to Szark  
   Reply With Quote

gd77's Avatar
Old (#12)
This is cause when you use direct X driver and not openGL, to fix it just go to , Preferences--> Viewports ---> click on choose drivers botton then enable Redraw scene on windows expose, for big scenes polygons count, disable it or it will be problem when opening the scene or rotating it...
Offline , null, 1 Posts, Join Date Oct 2009,  
   Reply With Quote

hosch's Avatar
Old (#13)
I have not verified what causes this, but the driver makes sense. What I have verified is this is not something (at least in my experience) that is isolated to a specific file or for 3ds Max overall, but rather specific to a certain object. Here is how I have solved this issue in the past (and it happens to me at least a couple times a week) I export the object as an OBJ and then reimport it - merging into a new file does not seem to work for this problem.

When I have this issue other objects in the same file do not have the issue - just the object I was working on at the time. It is like the object itself gets some sort of curruption and the OBJ export/import cures the problem.

This occurred for me in both Vista and Windows 7 (which is not yet supported by Autodesk).

Hope this helps.
Offline , null, 8 Posts, Join Date Jan 2010,  
   Reply With Quote

Mark Dygert's Avatar
Old (#14)
I've had verts disapear and they don't show up if I unhide all in vert mode. Normally going down to element mode and doing an unhide all takes care of the problem. Never understood why or how...
(AKA Vig) Portfolio | Lab | Brawl | Decker |
Offline , Polycount.com Editor, 14,405 Posts, Join Date Oct 2004, Location Seattle, Wa Send a message via MSN to Mark Dygert  
   Reply With Quote

mLichy's Avatar
Old (#15)
Yeah, I've ran into this too... I would like to know why it happens as well.
Offline , polycounter, 1,068 Posts, Join Date May 2008, Location Kirkland, WA Send a message via MSN to mLichy  
   Reply With Quote

Shogun3d's Avatar
Old (#16)
Doesn't vertex paint on stack automatically sets vertex hidden mode? I've had this problem occur mostly during vertex painting.
Will Kowach - Shogun3d
-Lead Environment Artist
- Phosphor Games
Offline , dedicated polycounter, 1,316 Posts, Join Date Dec 2008, Location Chicago, IL  
   Reply With Quote

Ruz's Avatar
Old (#17)
I ahve got so used to this I just don't bother and select where the verts look like they are supposed to be
http://www.mikerusby.com/
I thought Gore Vidal was a hairdresser then I looked him up and found he wasn't..
Offline , veteran polycounter, 4,574 Posts, Join Date Oct 2004, Location Uk(London)  
   Reply With Quote

Alberto Rdrgz's Avatar
Old (#18)
Mop had it right... thats the same thing that happens to me and i have a geforce right now.
- Environment Work - [Art Dump] [CGHUB]

CURRENT PROJECT - @ - Ready At Dawn.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Lj3pfRgiuU
Offline , card carrying polycounter, 2,280 Posts, Join Date Jul 2009, Location Irvine, CA. Send a message via Skype™ to Alberto Rdrgz  
   Reply With Quote

Jeremy Wright's Avatar
Old (#19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ruz View Post
I ahve got so used to this I just don't bother and select where the verts look like they are supposed to be
Same here. I never seemed to have this issue until I started testing out directx viewport shaders.
Offline , polycounter, 1,197 Posts, Join Date Mar 2006, Location Mississippi  
   Reply With Quote

Alberto Rdrgz's Avatar
Old (#20)
you know what i just figured out..... when ever it hapens to me, right away i start flipping thru the the tools (scale, move, rotate...) till they come back and usually for the most part they come back right away.
- Environment Work - [Art Dump] [CGHUB]

CURRENT PROJECT - @ - Ready At Dawn.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=_Lj3pfRgiuU
Offline , card carrying polycounter, 2,280 Posts, Join Date Jul 2009, Location Irvine, CA. Send a message via Skype™ to Alberto Rdrgz  
   Reply With Quote

Lokies's Avatar
Old (#21)
If you have the problem where its just the one object not showing verts you can just create a primitive> convert edit poly> attach your problem object> delete your primitive element. As a side note I suggest being at top level when doing so.
Offline , null, 2 Posts, Join Date Nov 2009,  
   Reply With Quote

TP-Oreilly's Avatar
Old (#22)
I know this is an old discussion so you all probably know, they may be hiding because you all have "show end result on/off toggle" switched on, if you turn it off the vertices will show.
Offline , null, 1 Posts, Join Date May 2010,  
   Reply With Quote

seir's Avatar
Old (#23)
Quote:
Originally Posted by TP-Oreilly View Post
I know this is an old discussion so you all probably know, they may be hiding because you all have "show end result on/off toggle" switched on, if you turn it off the vertices will show.
Sorry for digging old topic but I tried everything and this one helped me.
Offline , spline, 111 Posts, Join Date Nov 2009, Location Wroclaw, Poland  
   Reply With Quote

Quack!'s Avatar
Old (#24)
This happens to me all the time. The solution for me is to always click in an ortho view, then click into perspective view, they come back in the perspective view.


/old
Nick Quackenbush, Star Trek Ship Artist @ Cryptic Studios ---- Linked In || Twitter || District 9 Mech
Offline , polygon, 692 Posts, Join Date Jul 2006, Location San Jose, California  
   Reply With Quote

Justin's Avatar
Old (#25)
I've had a problem similar to this but haven't found a way to fix it besides closing and re-opening. But in my case, some verts would show up where they were supposed to, while others would appear in a cluster off in space. Strangely, the verts off in space could not be selected where they appeared, but by clicking position where they should be appearing on the object would still highlight them. Odd.
Offline , null, 12 Posts, Join Date Sep 2011,  
   Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright 1998-2012 A. Risch