Reply
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Chai's Avatar
Old (#1)
Description
This script is written for texture artists. It automatically saves image from your PSD, appended with a custom suffix which can be assigned to different hotkeys.
for example _diffuse, _specular, _normal, etc... all can be assigned to different hotkeys.

Currently supported formats : .TGA, .PNG, .BMP, .TIF, .DDS

It was inspired by vTools (by James A. Taylor), but with simpler functionality for those who want to export one texture at a time.
I thought some of you might find it useful, feel free to post feedback here.

Download
Download qSave v2.3e here
Download qSave v2.3d here
Download qSave v2.2 here (old)
To install, simply extract to your photoshop directory.




Donate
If you wish to support development of plugins, please click donate link here, thank you !

Version 2.3e Updates
• fixed rare bug where tga was written regardless of local format
Version 2.3d Updates
• fixed issue where only global format was read
Version 2.3c Updates
• fixed issue where TIFF files saved as layers
Version 2.3b Updates
• fixed bug with layer name tag enabling when it shouldn't
Version 2.3a Updates
• export format can now be either saved with PSD or a global setting
• removed global depth, no longer needed and was just clutter
Version 2.2 Updates
• added option to name export based on selected layer name
Version 2.1 Updates
• added support for PSB files (high resolution PSDs)
Version 2.0 Updates
• fixed bug where TIFF ignored alpha (24/32bit) settings
• top uvs layer name is no longer case sensitive
Version 1.9 Updates
• fixed bug where qSave wouldn't fire off due to upper case PSD file extension
• top uvs layer name is no longer case sensitive
Version 1.8 Updates
• added support for SuperPNG (freeware)
Version 1.7 Updates
• added support for TIFF, DXT1, DXT3, DXT5, DXT5-NM formats
Version 1.6 Updates
• added support for relative paths
Version 1.5 Updates
• fixed setup bug when no docs are open, instead only global prefs will be changable
• fixed "defaultPrefs isn't a function" bug
Version 1.4 Updates
• added global tick per setting, useful for variation of file syntax
• psd now supports saving each file appends/bitdepth
• removed psd save button, instead save prefs will save both current psd/global prefs
• added support for custom global path
• reserved PSD saving of fileformat/bitdepth (disabled and forced global for now)
Version 1.3 Updates
• added uvs hider option, to hide topmost uv/uvs layer from exports. (thanks Funky Bunnies)
Version 1.2 Updates
• can now choose alpha on a per file basis, with option to use global depth.
Version 1.1 Updates
• qSave5 now works properly
• added support for BMP format (thanks Talon)
Version 1.0 Updates
• added support for target paths, which is stored along with PSD's

Last edited by Chai; Yesterday at 12:24 AM..
Offline , triangle, 444 Posts, Join Date Jul 2006, Location Brisbane, Australia  
   Reply With Quote

Shogun3d's Avatar
Old (#2)
Awesome!! I'll have to check this out!
Will Kowach - Shogun3d
-Lead Environment Artist
- Phosphor Games
Offline , dedicated polycounter, 1,326 Posts, Join Date Dec 2008, Location Chicago, IL  
   Reply With Quote

Bal's Avatar
Old (#3)
Hey this is great! Thanks Chai.

I have groups for my different maps in my PSD (D for colour map, N for normal map, etc). I combined this script with the isolate function (alt-click on a group or layer) into a photoshop action, so now with one key press, all my maps are savec correctly ready to be imported in game!

One prob though, your script doesn't seem to want to save 32 bit TGAs, it's always saving 24bit, even if I have an Alpha channel. Could you add something to chose that in the script configuration? Or check if there's an alpha channel and save it to 32 bit if that's the case?
Offline , polycounter, 1,082 Posts, Join Date Jun 2006, Location Paris / France  
   Reply With Quote

Chai's Avatar
Old (#4)
thanks for the comments, glad you guys like it.

Bal. ye I can definitely do something like that but I'm extremely busy so it might take a week or so for me to get to it ..
Also nice to hear you used the isolate function with my script, wouldn't work for me though as I tend to make specular a group of layer effects on top of diffuse.
Offline , triangle, 444 Posts, Join Date Jul 2006, Location Brisbane, Australia  
   Reply With Quote

renderhjs's Avatar
Old (#5)
the next step for me would be to integrate this into a custom panel so I do not have to configure all kinds of scripts to shortcuts but instead have everything in 1 GUI spot.

like using the adobe configurator or a custom as3 swf file
Offline , veteran polycounter, 3,075 Posts, Join Date Mar 2008, Location Sydney Australia Send a message via AIM to renderhjs Send a message via MSN to renderhjs  
   Reply With Quote

Chai's Avatar
Old (#6)
Released Version 0.9.

Bal took me a while, but I've finally got around to enable switching between 24bit and 32bit.
Although I like the idea of being dynamic, I can't see myself finding time to implement it any time soon ..
Offline , triangle, 444 Posts, Join Date Jul 2006, Location Brisbane, Australia  
   Reply With Quote

Uly's Avatar
Old (#7)
hey man, just saw this in your signiature, can't wait to try it out.
we have a script like this at work, but it doesn't work at home, saves a lot of time. :]
Offline , polycounter, 991 Posts, Join Date Oct 2006, Location Toronto, ON  
   Reply With Quote

Eric Chadwick's Avatar
Old (#8)
FWIW this and a couple others are on the wiki
http://wiki.polycount.com/2D%20Softw...gins_.26_Tools
Offline , Moderator++, 7,815 Posts, Join Date Oct 2004, Location Boston USA  
   Reply With Quote

Farfarer's Avatar
Old (#9)
Nice stuff. Modified it a little so it does BMP too and woop, no more dicking around with save as copy dialogs
Offline , card carrying polycounter, 1,902 Posts, Join Date Mar 2007, Location Leeds (UK) Send a message via MSN to Farfarer Send a message via Skype™ to Farfarer  
   Reply With Quote

Chai's Avatar
Old (#10)
Glad to hear you guys are finding it useful !

Cool Talon, if you're in a charitable mood - post or pm the BMP code, and I'll be sure to add it to the script for others to enjoy, cheers
Offline , triangle, 444 Posts, Join Date Jul 2006, Location Brisbane, Australia  
   Reply With Quote

Chai's Avatar
Old (#11)
Released version 1.0

I've added support for target paths, stored along with the PSD's.
This should help those of you, who want to export straight to the ingame content dirs.
Offline , triangle, 444 Posts, Join Date Jul 2006, Location Brisbane, Australia  
   Reply With Quote

leechdemon's Avatar
Old (#12)
Very sweet tool. Works quickly, doesn't jumble my layers up or anything... I'm a fan!

I'm having trouble getting the save path to change, though; it keeps defaulting back to the PSD's location, even after setting it differently. Do I need to enter in something other than the file path, or is this a bug?
Offline , spline, 217 Posts, Join Date Mar 2010, Location Ann Arbor, MI Send a message via AIM to leechdemon  
   Reply With Quote

Chai's Avatar
Old (#13)
Quote:
Originally Posted by leechdemon View Post
Very sweet tool. Works quickly, doesn't jumble my layers up or anything... I'm a fan!

I'm having trouble getting the save path to change, though; it keeps defaulting back to the PSD's location, even after setting it differently. Do I need to enter in something other than the file path, or is this a bug?
Cheers leechdemon !
The save path is stored with the PSD, when you click "save PSD prefs".
Offline , triangle, 444 Posts, Join Date Jul 2006, Location Brisbane, Australia  
   Reply With Quote

leechdemon's Avatar
Old (#14)
Hey Chai, I tried that, and then decided to just start saving my layered files anyways. Because of that, I just use the "same as PSD path", and everything is fine. Thanks!

I ran into a new issue though. I added a few more maps to the list and shortcutted them. I'm not sure if this is a mixup on my end or what, but anytime I use qSave5, it does the same naming as qSave6. The shortcuts show them in the right places, and they're both named differently...they just do the same thing. Any hints?
Offline , spline, 217 Posts, Join Date Mar 2010, Location Ann Arbor, MI Send a message via AIM to leechdemon  
   Reply With Quote

Chai's Avatar
Old (#15)
cheers leechdemon, I've fixed it in the new version.

Released version 1.1
• qSave5 now works properly
• added support for BMP format (thanks Talon)
Offline , triangle, 444 Posts, Join Date Jul 2006, Location Brisbane, Australia  
   Reply With Quote

Bal's Avatar
Old (#16)
This still rocks, use it all the time, thanks so much Chai.
Unfortunately my new job requires me to work directly with DDS files... Any chance of supporting those? (I save 8.8.8.8 ARGB systematically, but it wouldn't matter if I had to just hit enter on the DDS output screen during the save process).
Offline , polycounter, 1,082 Posts, Join Date Jun 2006, Location Paris / France  
   Reply With Quote

Chai's Avatar
Old (#17)
cheers Bal !

Ah working directly with DDS, sounds like a pain - usually I use .TGA for development and use a batch file to convert those to .dds at the end.

Been really busy here as usual, but I had a quick look and I couldn't find any way to display the save dialogue.
Adding DDS options will take hours, though if its really important to you I could make a version just for you but it might take a week or so for me to get around to it.
Offline , triangle, 444 Posts, Join Date Jul 2006, Location Brisbane, Australia  
   Reply With Quote

Bal's Avatar
Old (#18)
Chai, yeah it's a bit annoying, wish I could script photoshop to convert the files automatically to DDS 8.8.8.8 ARGB each time I save them out, the game tools only accept DDS, and recompress them afterwards.
If you're bored sometime and find the time to do it, that would be great, no worries otherwise if it's too much trouble.
Offline , polycounter, 1,082 Posts, Join Date Jun 2006, Location Paris / France  
   Reply With Quote

SimonT's Avatar
Old (#19)
this could be a really great plugin! i have to test it!
Blog: www.simonschreibt.de Portfolio: www.simont.de Sketchbook: Sketchbook
Offline , polycounter, 1,073 Posts, Join Date Feb 2006, Location Aachen, Germany  
   Reply With Quote

Farfarer's Avatar
Old (#20)
Bal: Here's a version with the option for DDS. Overwrite your current qSave.jsx with the one in this zip.

NOTE: It'll only export ARGB 8888 at the moment. The settings for the DDS dialog are confusing as hell and I don't have time to fidget with it trying to figure out what it all does :P

qSave 1.1 with DDS ARGB 8888 support.
Offline , card carrying polycounter, 1,902 Posts, Join Date Mar 2007, Location Leeds (UK) Send a message via MSN to Farfarer Send a message via Skype™ to Farfarer  
   Reply With Quote

Bal's Avatar
Old (#21)
Awesome, thanks alot Talon! Exactly what I needed.
Kinda strange it doesn't work when there's no Background layer in the PSD, but that's no biggy (I just make sure one exists via script).
Offline , polycounter, 1,082 Posts, Join Date Jun 2006, Location Paris / France  
   Reply With Quote

Farfarer's Avatar
Old (#22)
*edit;

So long as you've got more than one layer, it'll work alright.

Not sure why, but the "Save as Copy" option gets disabled with DDS saving. So if there's only one layer it'll save the current image as a .DDS rather than save a separate .DDS and retain the current image as a .PSD.

Last edited by Farfarer; 11-18-2010 at 08:09 AM..
Offline , card carrying polycounter, 1,902 Posts, Join Date Mar 2007, Location Leeds (UK) Send a message via MSN to Farfarer Send a message via Skype™ to Farfarer  
   Reply With Quote

Vrav's Avatar
Old (#23)
Really sweet tool. Seems much more flexible than using actions alone, especially with the ability to save a directory for each PSD. Thanks. (:
Offline , polycounter, 1,251 Posts, Join Date Nov 2008, Location Seattle, WA Send a message via AIM to Vrav  
   Reply With Quote

Chai's Avatar
Old (#24)
Cheers Vrav, glad you find it useful
Offline , triangle, 444 Posts, Join Date Jul 2006, Location Brisbane, Australia  
   Reply With Quote

Bal's Avatar
Old (#25)
Is it possible to enter a relative path for the files? Can't seem to get it working.
My psds are in a "PSD" folder, I want it to come back a folder, and go save the files in a "sourceimages" folder.
Can't use a global path, cause each asset has it's own Maya project, using always the same folder structure.
Offline , polycounter, 1,082 Posts, Join Date Jun 2006, Location Paris / France  
   Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright 1998-2014 Polycount