Reply
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
ZigZag's Avatar
Old (#1)
Hi. So, I just installed 3ds max 2013 (used 2009 version before). Everything is perfect but there's a problem with how textures look in viewport. Here's the screenshot:


I checked both "Match bitmaps as closely as possible" in settings. What am I doing wrong?
Offline , null, 12 Posts, Join Date Sep 2011,  
   Reply With Quote

Mark Dygert's Avatar
Old (#2)
"... as closely as possible". How close it gets depends on a few factors,
  • Your video card and what the viewport can handle.
    • Make sure your drivers are up to date and that your hardware is able to handle the load.
    • Laptops notoriously have bad graphics cards and bad driver support.
  • Which viewport display driver is max using, Direct3D or Nitrous?
    • Direct3D will give better FPS on lower end hardware.
    • Nitrous will take full advantage of higher end hardware and display things more accurately.
  • How big the image actually is and the dimensions seem to play a factor too.
    • Sticking to the same power of 2 texture sizes that work best for games, seems to help max also, but its not a huge difference.
    • If the image is over 2048px in one way it will more than likely be clamped down to a smaller size, "...as closely as possible".
(AKA Vig) Portfolio | Lab | Brawl | Decker |
Offline , Polycount.com Editor, 14,401 Posts, Join Date Oct 2004, Location Seattle, Wa Send a message via MSN to Mark Dygert  
   Reply With Quote

Kurt Russell Fan Club's Avatar
Old (#3)
I thought those "Match bitmaps" checkboxes only come up for DirectX and that DirectX still only supports 512 maps in viewport for models.

Edit: Never mind, I just tried it with DX and found out that it totally works.

Last edited by Kurt Russell Fan Club; 06-29-2012 at 07:07 AM..
mike blackney
Grillen Verboten!
Offline , triangle, 467 Posts, Join Date Dec 2010, Location Melbourne  
   Reply With Quote

Cathodeus's Avatar
Old (#4)
Execute it :

macroScript Macro1
category:"DragAndDrop"
toolTip:""
(
NitrousGraphicsManager.SetTextureSizeLimit 4096 true
)

Than reload your scene that will be just nice !
- Freelance Artist - Ex Ubisoft / Electronic Arts / Employee
Offline , spline, 211 Posts, Join Date Apr 2009, Location Belgium  
   Reply With Quote

poopipe's Avatar
Old (#5)
non ^2 images render at shabby quality regardless of settings as I believe max resizes them to become ^2
Offline , triangle, 454 Posts, Join Date Dec 2010,  
   Reply With Quote

ZigZag's Avatar
Old (#6)
Well, still can't solve the problem. Actually, a few days ago I moved to Windows 7 from Vista (I didn't have this problem on Vista). I tried to randomly change Catalyst settings but it didn't help. The problem exists with both Direct3d and Nitrous drivers.
I also tried Cathodeus's script and it didn't change something.
Offline , null, 12 Posts, Join Date Sep 2011,  
   Reply With Quote

ZigZag's Avatar
Old (#7)
Quote:
Originally Posted by poopipe View Post
non ^2 images render at shabby quality regardless of settings as I believe max resizes them to become ^2
It works! Actually I do remember that I used non x2 textures before with no problem, may be it's a new max version issue? Well, thanks anyway.
Offline , null, 12 Posts, Join Date Sep 2011,  
   Reply With Quote

perna's Avatar
Old (#8)
Quote:
Originally Posted by poopipe View Post
non ^2 images render at shabby quality regardless of settings as I believe max resizes them to become ^2
Quote:
Originally Posted by ZigZag View Post
It works! Actually I do remember that I used non x2 textures before with no problem, may be it's a new max version issue? Well, thanks anyway.
I suggest you try poopipe's advice, because it looks like that's exactly the problem you're experiencing.
Offline , veteran polycounter, 4,664 Posts, Join Date Oct 2004, Location UK Send a message via ICQ to perna Send a message via MSN to perna Send a message via Yahoo to perna  
   Reply With Quote

nOizYbOi's Avatar
Old (#9)
I have a similar problem, I'm a n00b in 3D design, but im following a Digital Tutors tutorial on car modeling, and I'm working on a 2010 Camaro.

I cant change the settings when it’s set to Nitrous. It displays that it’s installed, but shows “Nitrous (Direct 3D 9.0 - Nvidia GeForce GTX 460 SE)” and the configuration button is locked. and although I have DirectX 11 installed, I cant get it to use it.

So I selected “Direct 3D” and that works. I was able to change the configuration. I set the background texture size to 1024, ticked "match bitmap size as closely as possible" ok'd and exited. But when I reopen Max, the settings have gone back to the unticked position!

The reference pic is still blurred and I'm at a loss on what to do next.
Offline , null, 6 Posts, Join Date Nov 2012,  
   Reply With Quote

monster's Avatar
Old (#10)
I've seen cases where you need to run 3ds Max as an Administerator in order for it to save your settings. To run as administrator right click on the short cut on the desktop and pick Run As Administrator.

As a side note, to see high res textures with Nitrous choose Realistic Materials with Maps from the viewport shading drop down menu.
Juan Martinez | coolRIG (coming soon) | Animator at Playful Corp.
Offline , polycounter, 1,200 Posts, Join Date Oct 2004, Location Dallas, TX USA Send a message via ICQ to monster Send a message via AIM to monster  
   Reply With Quote

nOizYbOi's Avatar
Old (#11)
Thanks monster! It worked when I ran under Administrator! the radio buttons are now set and don't change when I restart.

The reference images are still blurry though when I set the driver to Direct 3D, Nitrous is still not working for me (the images appear blurred and skewed for some reason when I use Nitrous.) Why doesn't Max make use of DirectX11 and uses DirectX9?

I'm practicing with building a car first so that I can learn to make robot models, which is actually why I'm learning Max

Could it be something to do with my hardware? I'm running Windows 7 64 bit Ultimate Edition on a 2.8 GHZ Core i5 - 2300 processor, I have 8 GB of ram and a EVGA 460GTX SE 1 GB VGA. I hope my VGA is enough and not the cause for this...

Last edited by nOizYbOi; 11-04-2012 at 12:29 AM..
Offline , null, 6 Posts, Join Date Nov 2012,  
   Reply With Quote

SpeCter's Avatar
Old (#12)
Quote:
Originally Posted by nOizYbOi View Post
Thanks monster! It worked when I ran under Administrator! the radio buttons are now set and don't change when I restart.

The reference images are still blurry though when I set the driver to Direct 3D, Nitrous is still not working for me (the images appear blurred and skewed for some reason when I use Nitrous.) Why doesn't Max make use of DirectX11 and uses DirectX9?

I'm practicing with building a car first so that I can learn to make robot models, which is actually why I'm learning Max

Could it be something to do with my hardware? I'm running Windows 7 64 bit Ultimate Edition on a 2.8 GHZ Core i5 - 2300 processor, I have 8 GB of ram and a EVGA 460GTX SE 1 GB VGA. I hope my VGA is enough and not the cause for this...
I guess they let 3dsmax run with dx9 because switching to dx11 would mean a lot of work, because you would have to change from forward rendering to a complete deferred rendering pipeline, which would mean that everything you do needs a shader and that would mean that the offline renderer has to be able to work with this shaders too-> more work to do. The Viewport Renderer is more like a convenience, people not involved with gaming don´t "need" shaders and it´s easier to stick with what they already have since the offline renderer is not realtime.(Why use shaders if the end result will be rendered on the cpu?)
"This is the listener, this can be fun. Pink is for watching, white makes things run." -Mark Dygert
Offline , polycounter, 1,125 Posts, Join Date Dec 2008, Location Germany Send a message via ICQ to SpeCter  
   Reply With Quote

Pac_187's Avatar
Old (#13)
Try this: Click on the max button > manage > asset tracking.

A new window appears, click "Bitmap Performance and Memory" > "Global Settings..." and Disable the Proxy System, click "OK, Generate Proxies Later" and restart Max.



That might fix it.
Offline , line, 79 Posts, Join Date Aug 2011, Location Germany - Berlin  
   Reply With Quote

spacefrog's Avatar
Old (#14)
to control Nitrous Texture resolutions you could give my script a go...
http://www.scriptspot.com/3ds-max/sc...exture-tweaker
Offline , line, 84 Posts, Join Date Mar 2009,  
   Reply With Quote

nOizYbOi's Avatar
Old (#15)
hi SpeCter, I'm really new to 3D Modeling so I didn't quite understand the question! Sorry Please be patient with me in that regard!

I'm basically learning Max to help me design 3D models I can print in 3D
Offline , null, 6 Posts, Join Date Nov 2012,  
   Reply With Quote

nOizYbOi's Avatar
Old (#16)
Hi Pac_187, I checked the settings and it seems like by default those values have been set
Offline , null, 6 Posts, Join Date Nov 2012,  
   Reply With Quote

nOizYbOi's Avatar
Old (#17)
Thank you SpaceFrog! I ran it and it works now! at the moment it looks like this when I load a viewport background. the original image is 700x700
Offline , null, 6 Posts, Join Date Nov 2012,  
   Reply With Quote

SpeCter's Avatar
Old (#18)
Quote:
Originally Posted by nOizYbOi View Post
hi SpeCter, I'm really new to 3D Modeling so I didn't quite understand the question! Sorry Please be patient with me in that regard!

I'm basically learning Max to help me design 3D models I can print in 3D
That was more like a rhetoric question. To make my answer shorter:

- dx9 to dx11 needs a lot of work
---> Viewport Renderer needs to be updated and everything in it needs a shader, otherwise it won´t work( dx11 doesn´t have a forward rendering pipeline anymore) and that´s a lot of work for both devs and for the users(except if there is something like 3PointShader built in)
---> Offline Renderer(The thing which renders when you hit Render) would need an update if you want to work with the same material for both viewport and offline renderer(you guessed it, a lot of work)
And the offline Renderer doesn´t know a shit about shaders, because it uses your CPU to render out things and not your GPU.
"This is the listener, this can be fun. Pink is for watching, white makes things run." -Mark Dygert
Offline , polycounter, 1,125 Posts, Join Date Dec 2008, Location Germany Send a message via ICQ to SpeCter  
   Reply With Quote

nOizYbOi's Avatar
Old (#19)
Quote:
Originally Posted by SpeCter View Post
That was more like a rhetoric question. To make my answer shorter:

- dx9 to dx11 needs a lot of work
---> Viewport Renderer needs to be updated and everything in it needs a shader, otherwise it won´t work( dx11 doesn´t have a forward rendering pipeline anymore) and that´s a lot of work for both devs and for the users(except if there is something like 3PointShader built in)
---> Offline Renderer(The thing which renders when you hit Render) would need an update if you want to work with the same material for both viewport and offline renderer(you guessed it, a lot of work)
And the offline Renderer doesn´t know a shit about shaders, because it uses your CPU to render out things and not your GPU.

Oh, now I get it, thanks SpeCter thank you for explaining this to me.
Offline , null, 6 Posts, Join Date Nov 2012,  
   Reply With Quote

sonleyworkshop's Avatar
Old (#20)
The problem is about the compression of the image JPG. If you enter to photoshop and then save the image for web devices with all 100% quality.3Dsmax in Realistic mode doesn't seem to support compressed images.
Offline , null, 2 Posts, Join Date May 2013,  
   Reply With Quote

sonleyworkshop's Avatar
Old (#21)
The problem is the JPG compression of your image, if you edit it on photoshop and save it with full quality you will be able to see the image as it should be. This solution is for 3DsMax 2013
Offline , null, 2 Posts, Join Date May 2013,  
   Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.4
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.

Copyright 1998-2012 A. Risch