PDA

View Full Version : Retopology but keeping Subdiv lvls ?


Alphavader
09-07-2011, 07:20 AM
Hey there,

i have a few question about retopology.
I only used retopology AFTER i finished sculpting and
only for reducing the polycount.

For that iam using topogun 2.x and it works great.
Now i have a model with some tentacles and id like to
get rid of some arms.
So i del hide in zbrush and now i dont know how/wich step is better.
(for the whole i set a sphere as a gum and merged it down)

Is it possible to retopology in topogun and go on with sculpting "the subdiv" lvls
in zbrush ?

Thanks,
Alphavader


//EDIT:
found this one ... http://vimeo.com/6965148
sorry for my inconvenience, it seems to be working nice, but
this vid is near 2 years old - maybe there is a faster workflow
so let me know ;)

AnimeAngel
09-07-2011, 08:05 AM
I believe you have bring in your newly retopo'd model, divide it a bit, and then project the high rez details from your original model onto the new model.

Alphavader
09-08-2011, 01:51 AM
damn ! ;)

Alphavader
09-08-2011, 04:49 AM
isnt it possible to simply go to the lowest subdiv level,
fix the holes and reimport back to zbrush with all lvls ?

Neox
09-08-2011, 05:42 AM
yes zbrush can reproject on import, so you can import a new basemesh and it tries to recreatre all the levels

Alphavader
09-08-2011, 06:18 AM
okay then, here my steps (but didnt work)

1. i made an hole on the lowest subdiv lvl
2. exported the high and low lvl as obj out
3. in maya i fixed the hole (from the lowlvl.obj)
4. i imported the low lvl (maya) and on top the high.obj (all in zbrush)
5. now i can recreate the subdiv lvls but it seems to override the mesh cause
the hole is still there !

keeps me crazy

i there one step between ? like load the mesh in topogun ?

Alphavader
09-09-2011, 08:33 AM
sorry to bother,
so non of your zbrush cracks could answer me this simple question ?

Ruz
09-09-2011, 08:46 AM
either reimport your 'fixed' lowest level back in to the lowest level of your zbrush model and when it prompts you to reproject the details, say yes
its that simple.
If that for some reason doesn't work, 'append' your fixed model to your existing zbrush model ie make it a subtool, subdivide it to the same level as the existing one, ie 5 or 6 levels, then hit 'project all'

I really don't think your attitude will help get good responses by the way. just saying

Alphavader
09-10-2011, 02:28 AM
it worked,
thank you so much Ruz !
And yes, sorry for my temper, its just - iam sitting on this problem
for 4 days now, and iam far away from the great stuff you guys made.
I thought that might be a little problem for you -
i really wanted to fix this.

Ruz
09-10-2011, 04:51 PM
ah cool pleased you sorted it out

Alphavader
09-20-2011, 03:19 AM
one last thing, when i export the lowmesh in (about 6k tries) in maya
and reexport in zbrush again, the lowlvl sub gets sometimes doubled (lvl 1 about 12k now) .. any suggestions ?

//edit: was something with the polygroups - just fixed it myself