PDA

View Full Version : Weird Artifacts on FBX import from 2012 to UNITY engine


digiegg
09-02-2011, 12:29 PM
So I imported these low res swords from Max 2012 by using the FBX import (due to .max files freezing).
I get these weird artifacts from the mesh.

http://www.digiegg.com/img/swordstest.jpg

These have no normal maps on them. They're just the low res model themselves.
I've tried to check the following:
-Flip the triangles (same result but in the opposite direction)
-Checked for extra verticies
-Checked for multiple faces
-Exported out to OBJ to Unity (horrible result)
-Rebuild the effected area by deleting and bridging them together again
-They're the same smoothing groups
-Merged all the verticies
-Tried different settings for export out the FBX.
-UVs are laid out as it should. No overlapping.
-Have downloaded the newest FBX plug in.
-Max files still freeze when I put them in the Unity Folder. (Max import somehow chugs)

Someone please help? This has been stressing me out and I can't figure out the solution

Sean VanGorder
09-02-2011, 12:35 PM
What settings do you have checked on the exporter in Max? Are you sure you're exporting your smoothing groups and normals? Also, are you triangulating the model yourself before exporting?

digiegg
09-02-2011, 01:17 PM
I've tried different settings in the exporter.
So what I do is:
Select Low res > Export selected > Save as FBX >
Check on Smoothing Groups, Turbosmooth, and preserve edge orientation.
I've tried it with split per vertex, tangens and binormals, etc too.
Same result.
I tried to triangulate those effected areas myself and exported it to Unity. Same problem.

Sean VanGorder
09-02-2011, 01:38 PM
Hmm, I don't know much about Unity, so the only other thing I could suggest trying is resetting the Xform in Max.

digiegg
09-02-2011, 02:33 PM
yeah... I did that about a million times lol. And the reset normal too. =(

SanderDL
09-03-2011, 09:30 AM
Could you try exporting a simple cube or something, and see how that works?
Also try exporting it to OBJ and then re-import into Max, then export again.

All I could think of that you haven't checked yet is that the model might be insanely big or very small.

I have never encountered this problem before myself and you've already tried all the most obvious things I guess.