PDA

View Full Version : Backburner render different on each machine


cgdobrev
08-30-2011, 05:56 PM
hello fellow gangsters, lords of the earth, etc.

I have 3 machines in my render farm. The two servers render the images differently than my workstation. I set task size to 5 frames, every five frames you see the flicker go on and off. BTW this is for MAYA.

(1.) I want you to focus on where the water meets the ground, to the left of the boat. notice the flikring? WTF IS THAT? its NOT an animated light.I had the same problem with another render, where everytime the frames switched from my workstation to that of either of the other servers, it would look like some non exisiting light turned on and off... This cannot continue as i have lots of things to render.
(2.) I question the efficiency of my set up: my good computer renders this scene at 5 frames for 3 minutes, the other two each at around 16 minutes for five frames.)

good computer: amd phenom 2 x4 970 3.4 ghz
other two servers are amd athlon dual core 1.8 ghz

help prease. and let me know if you want more technical info.

Here are links. i want you to ignore the disappearing man, i deleted him on purpose. Choose the 10mb(!) gif, or the non looping video.
Link to 10mb .GIF version:
http://i1183.photobucket.com/albums/x468/cgdobrev/th_flikr.gif (http://s1183.photobucket.com/albums/x468/cgdobrev/?action=view&current=flikr.gif)

VIDEO link to photobucket:
http://vid1183.photobucket.com/albums/x468/cgdobrev/th_flikr-1.jpg (http://s1183.photobucket.com/albums/x468/cgdobrev/?action=view&current=flikr-1.mp4)

r_fletch_r
08-30-2011, 06:36 PM
probably a final gather issue. bake your FG cache on one machine, save it to a network share and freeze the FG cache so all your slaves read from it rather than working it out for themselves.

cgdobrev
08-30-2011, 07:20 PM
What if i'm not using final gather? which im not...

cgdobrev
08-30-2011, 09:21 PM
I kind of have the problem this guy is having. the servers have their own lighting they seem to want to apply.
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?t=942654

then i found all this:
http://forums.cgsociety.org/showthread.php?t=303284

so... i'll get to reading then.

cgdobrev
08-30-2011, 10:46 PM
on closer inspection, in the server window error log, the problem is that the server could not find an alpha that is used in a layered texture for the ground, so that flicker is where the texture would be see through.

My project was set to the character i am working on, then i switched to this scene and painted a 3d texture, and so it was saved in the characters project folders. The moral is, Switch to whatever project each scene is assigned to if you do things like painting 3d textures, because it saves wahtever you paint under whatever project you are in.