PDA

View Full Version : Rendering and Grabviewport question


Dismembered
08-25-2011, 09:21 AM
So I am having issues rendering my HP in Scanline:
-I am using Max 2012 (I made sure to get all the hotfixes, service packs, and updated my drivers)
-I am using this (http://www.artemstudios.com/2010/tutorials.htm) exact setup for all three screenshots I have posted

I am trying to figure out why none of my detail is showing up in my renders and the shadows seem to hide everything.

This image is a render using the above specs: (Please ignore the fact that not all the splines are rendering forgot to tick them on :))

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4358420/Generator_DB/Scanline_Render.jpg

This image is a ScreenGrab using this (http://www.scriptspot.com/3ds-max/scripts/grabviewport-2-1) script: (I think I figured out that this is a conflict with nitrous, although I am not sure)

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4358420/Generator_DB/GrabViewport.jpg

This is a straight screen grab using Alt + Prnt Scn using realistic view: (This is closest to what I am trying to achieve)

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/4358420/Generator_DB/Untitled-1.jpg

perna
08-25-2011, 02:52 PM
Try to render without antialiasing and supersampling. If that gives you a result more like the viewport image the problem is that the 3d details are too thin.

Or it could be that you have AO enabled in the viewport.

Stromberg90
08-25-2011, 02:52 PM
Think this might have to do with the gamma correction in 3ds max 2012, it would be nice if any one could confirm this.

You can turn it off here: Customize->Preferences->Gamma and LUT->Enable Gamma/LUT Correction

Try that :)

Dismembered
08-25-2011, 03:17 PM
I appreciate the help everyone -

@perna - I acutally wasn't using any supersampler

@Stromberg - Thanks that seemed to have worked. For both the ScreenGrab and the renders. I don't understand the technicalities but it worked.

I have run across another issue that, idk if anyone uses the capture viewport script I posted, but, I can only seem to capture in one resolution(1228x646). Anyone encountered this?

iamtravis316
08-25-2011, 03:40 PM
You could try this script:

http://www.laurenscorijn.com/viewportshaderversions/Tools-GrabViewport.rar

Main page: http://www.laurenscorijn.com/viewportshader

Dismembered
08-25-2011, 03:42 PM
The link to the script I posted is an updated version of that one. I was using that one until I found it had been updated.

Xoliul
08-25-2011, 05:24 PM
i'm pretty sure it's got something to do with gamma and LUT settings.